Australia Working Holiday

Home  >>  AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION  >>  Australia Working Holiday

1. Working Holiday Visa Subclass 417

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries. It is a one year temporary visa and possible to extend for one more year if the requirements meet.

First Working Holiday visa’s Requirement

  • Age: at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • Nationality: have a passport from an eligible country

Eligible countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

Second Working Holiday visa’s Requirement:

  • are complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  • have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • have completed three months ofspecified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

2. Work and Holiday Visa Subclass 462

The Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for one year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

Work and Holiday visa’s Requirement

  • Age: at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • Nationality: have a passport from an eligible country
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from the USA)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • are a genuine visitor

Eligible countries are:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay

There are many people enjoying Working Holiday Visas. We are providing our professional service for Working Holiday Visas applications with reasonable service charge.