General Skilled Migration

Home  >>  AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION  >>  General Skilled Migration

The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. There are eight subclasses under this program according to the location lodged or sponsor of the applicants.

 

There are a variety of skilled migration options:

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

Permanent visa option, the skilled independent does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

A permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489

This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

Skilled Regional Subclass 887

The skilled regional sponsored visa is the permanent stage of the provisional skilled migration visas. To qualify for a skilled regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Skilled Graduate 485

The skilled graduate visa is an 18-month visa which can be applied for by international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia.

Why should you choose Bestway Consulting?

There is a wide range of points-tested, family-sponsored and state-sponsored skilled visa subclasses. Besides, the eligible requirements including Skilled Occupations List are amended quite often. Therefore, choosing the right occupation in which to apply for skills assessment is critical and can affect your points score and eligibility for state-sponsored options.

Bestway Consulting has handled applications for all skilled migration subclasses and most skills assessing authorities and we can assist you in selecting the options to reach a successful outcome. We can also provide the estimated time line so that you can make a long-term life plan. On top of that, our chief consultant Michelle Han is not only a Registered Migration Agent of Australia but also Certified Immigration Consultant of Canada, so that we can suggest you the right country for you according to your education and occupation background.

1. Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa (Click to open)

1. Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

The Skilled – Independent visa is designed for skilled individuals with good English language abilities and skills in an occupation in need in Australia. It requires the applicant to meet a pass mark in the skilled migration points test. It does not require sponsorship by an Australian relative or nomination by a state or territory government.

Eligibility Requirement

  • Age: The main applicant must be under 50 at the date of lodgment.
  • Occupation: The main applicant must have a positive skills assessment in a Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • English- The main applicant must have at least:
    • Competent English
    • Family members aged 18 or over must show at least Functional English, otherwise they need to pay the English Education Charge.
  • Points Test: The main applicant must achieve a score of at least 60 points.

Applying in Australia or Overseas

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa. In order to keep staying or working in Australia during processing of your visa application, lodging from within Australia is the option. You would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa at the time of lodgement. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application. You can be entitled to work legally while holding bridging visa according to your previous visa’s condition.

Including Family Members

You can include the following family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

SkillSelect Process

For General Skilled (Points Tested) visas, the SkillSelect process is as follows:

  1. Obtain Skills Assessment and complete English testing
  2. Lodge Expression of Interest (EOI) online
  3. Receive Invitation from Department of Immigration
  4. Lodge Visa application within 60 days

If a visa application is not lodged within 60 days, the invitation lapses.

Feel free to contact us if you would like to discuss applying for migration to Australia or if you would like assistance with your Skilled Independent visa application.

Skilled migration scheme is very complex, so we recommend that you contact us to check your eligibility for skilled migration before you proceed with an application.

In particular, each skills assessing authority has different criteria in determining whether your skills are suitable for the nominated occupation of migration to Australia. We have many experience with the procedures of the skills assessing authorities. We provide our professional service in preparing and lodging applications for skills assessment and skilled migration on behalf of clients.

If you would like us to check your eligibility for skilled migration or if you would like us to assist you with your application, please contact us. You can simply send us an email inquiry. We will then provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your eligibility for skilled migration, and can discuss with you the best way to proceed with your application.

2. Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa (Click to open)

2. Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa is a permanent visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.

Eligibility Requirement

  • Age: The main applicant must be under 50 at the date of lodgement.
  • Occupation: The main applicant must have a positive skills assessment in a State Skilled Occupation List (State SOL: each state has its own occupation list).
  • English- The main applicant must have at least:
      • Competent English
      • Each state has its own English requirement according to the occupations.
      • Evidence of English must be provided at date of lodgement. Family members aged 18 or over must show at least Functional English, otherwise they need to pay the English Education Charge.
  • Recent Work Experience: Each state has its own requirement according to the occupations.
  • Points Test: The main applicant must achieve a score of at least 60 points including state nomination point.
  • Sponsorship by State / Territory Government

Each Australian State & Territory produces a list of occupations in demand in the state or territory. If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will receive an additional 5 points.

Applying in Australia or Overseas

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa. In order to keep staying or working in Australia during processing of your visa application, lodging from within Australia is the option. You would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa at the time of lodgement. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application. You can be entitled to work legally while holding bridging visa according to your previous visa’s condition.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in demand in their area. According to their own requirement, there may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

Including Family Members

You can include the following family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

Please contact us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa application.

Skilled migration scheme is very complex, so we recommend that you contact us to check your eligibility for skilled migration before you proceed with an application.

In particular, each skills assessing authority has different criteria in determining whether your skills are suitable for the nominated occupation of migration to Australia. We have many experience with the procedures of the skills assessing authorities. We provide our professional service in preparing and lodging applications for skills assessment and skilled migration on behalf of clients.

If you would like us to check your eligibility for skilled migration or if you would like us to assist you with your application, please contact us. You can simply send us an email inquiry. We will then provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your eligibility for skilled migration, and can discuss with you the best way to proceed with your application.

3. Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa (Click to open)

3. Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires either sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Points System: Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60
  • Age: between 18 and 49 inclusive (not yet turned 50 years of age)
  • Skills Assessment: in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • English: Competent English (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen and belongs to the following relatives:

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in demand in their area. According to their own requirement, there may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Applying in Australia or Overseas

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa. In order to keep staying or working in Australia during processing of your visa application, lodging from within Australia is the option. You would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa at the time of lodgement. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application. You can be entitled to work legally while holding bridging visa according to your previous visa’s condition.

Including Family Members

You can include the following family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

Visa Conditions

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

  • State or Territory Government: you can only live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area
  • Relative: you can live in a Designated Area

Please contact us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Regional Subclass 489 visa application.

When assessing your eligibility and finding out that you need more points for Skilled migration scheme, Skilled Regional Subclass 489 Visa can be the pathway towards the permanent resident application of Australia. Please, feel free to contact us to find out your eligibility for Australian migration.

4. Skilled Regional 887 Visas (Click to open)

4. Skilled Regional 887 Visas

The Skilled Regional visa – 887 is the second stage visa giving permanent residence to holders of provisional Skilled visas such as:

  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Subclasses 475 and 487
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Subclass 496
  • Skilled Independent Regional Subclass 495

It does not require sponsorship by an Australian relative or nomination by a state or territory government at this stage.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Residence in a Regional Area

    You have been in Australia holding a provisional skilled visa (Subclass 489, 475, 487, 496 or 495) for the last 2 years. During this time, you must have lived in a regional or low populuation growth area of Australia (if sponsored by a State or Territory Government) or a Designated Area if sponsored by an Australian relative.

  • Work Experience

    You have worked for at least 12 months in Australia – this experience need not be in a skilled occupation, but must be full time (at least 35 hours per week) and must be in a regional area.

If you currently hold a provisional skilled visa and wish to discuss converting across to a permanent visa, feel free to contact us for your successful Australian permanent residency achievement.

5. Temporary Graduate 485 Visas (Click to open)

5. Temporary Graduate 485 Visas

The Temporary Graduate visa is an 18-month temporary visa available to international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Age: The main applicant must be under 50 at the time of application.
  • Occupation: Evidence that a skills assessment has been lodged must be provided at the time of application, and the skills assessment must be positive before the visa can be granted. You must have an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).
  • English:The main applicant must have at least Competent English (6 minimum in IELTS or passport from native English speaking country)
  • Study in Australia:You must meet the 2 year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.
  • Points Test: The Skilled-Graduate visa is not points-tested.

Visa Conditions

You can have full work rights and study rights in Australia. You must maintain private health insurance whilst on a temporary graduate visa.