Federal Business

Home  >>  CANADA IMMIGRATION  >>  Federal Business

Federal Immigrant Investor Program and Entrepreneur Program are closed currently.
Please, contact us if you are interested in the Quebec Investor Program and the Quebec Entrepreneur Program.

Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and are expected to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract people experienced in business to Canada. Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. There are three classes of business immigrants:

Investors

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of  $1,600,000 and make an investment of  $800,000.

Start-Up Visa

With the Start-Up Visa, Canada is targeting a new type of immigrant entrepreneur who has the potential to build innovative companies that can compete on a global scale and create jobs. The applicant’s application will be assessed on a pass/fail basis on four requirements.

The applicant must have:

  • A Letter of Support from a designated angel investor group, a venture capital fund or a business incubator.
  • An ability to communicate in either French or English equivalent to a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5.
  • Completion of one year of study at a post-secondary institution.
  • An adequate amount of money in order to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income.

Self-Employed

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada. For example, they may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada, etc.