Federal Skilled & Professionals

Home  >>  CANADA IMMIGRATION  >>  Federal Skilled & Professionals

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

In order to be eligible, applicants need to satisfy one of the followings as its preceding condition;

At least 1 year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of  the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC); AND

  1. You have this work experience in one of the “eligible occupations”, or
  2. You have an offer of “Arranged Employment”, or
  3. You are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months.

With satisfying one of the preceding conditions above, you also need to meet the following minimum requirements to qualify as a skilled worker;

  • Work Experience:
    • At least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment (1,560 hours), AND
    • Work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list, AND
    • This experience must be within the last 10 years in the same occupation.
  • Language Ability:
    • You must meet minimum language levels of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.
  • Education:You must have;
    • A Canadian diploma, certificate of credential OR
    • A foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC

If you meet these minimum requirements, you will be eligible if you get over 67 pass mark out of 100 points according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. The six selection factors are:

  • your education
  • your abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability.

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada.

The Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada amends the requirements of this category from time to time. Changes to the requirements reflect the changes in the Canadian labour market and in the broader economy and society. It also reflects the changing demands on the part of prospective immigrants to Canada. Hence, we advise not to delay to apply for the Canadian immigration when you are eligible, or not to delay to consult with us regarding your eligibility.

This immigration program should be applied through the Express Entry.