Ontario Provincial Nominee Program

Home  >>  CANADA IMMIGRATION  >>  Ontario Provincial Nominee Program

Ontario has three types of immigration programs;
Foreign Workers Program-General Category, International Student Category and Investor Category.

Foreign Workers Program-General Category

Eligibility of Foreign Workers Program-General Category

  • Job Offer from Ontario employer
  • Offered position falls in NOC 0, A, B
  • Offering salary should be over the average of market salary of Ontario
  • 2 year work experience within recent 5 years

 

International Student Category

This category is for the international students who studied in Ontario. There are three streams in this category; International Student With Job Offer Stream, International PhD Graduate Stream and Pilot International Masters Graduate Stream.

Eligibility of International Student With Job Offer Stream

  • Completed diploma or degree course (2 years or more) at the eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university
  • Job Offer from Ontario employer
  • Can apply within 2 years after the graduation
  • Offered position falls in NOC 0, A, B
  • Offering salary should be over the average of market salary of Ontario

Eligibility of International PhD Graduate Stream

  • Completed PhD course (2 years or more) at the eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university
  • Not required job offer from Ontario employer
  • Can apply within 2 years after the graduation

Eligibility of Pilot International Masters Graduate Stream

  • Completed Master course (2 years or more) at the eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university
  • Not required job offer from Ontario employer
  • Can apply within 2 years after the graduation

 

Investor Category

Eligibility of Investor Category

  • Establish business as investing $3,000,000 in Ontario
  • Recruit 5 or more employees
  • 2 years or more Managerial experience related to the business

Quebec Government amends the requirements of this category from time to time. Changes to the requirements reflect the changes in the Canadian labour market and in the broader economy and society. It also reflects the changing demands on the part of prospective immigrants to Canada. Hence, we advise not to delay to apply for the Canadian immigration when you are eligible, or not to delay to consult with us regarding your eligibility.