Quebec Investor

Home  >>  CANADA IMMIGRATION  >>  Quebec Investor

As the Federal Investor Program, Quebec Investor Program also seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to their province.

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • Have, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least $1,600,000 obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed.
  • Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies.

Definition of management experience

  • For at least two years in the five years preceding the application for a selection certificate
  • Duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority

The assessment of your application will also take into account other factors such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.
After the approval, you are required to invest $800,000. You can invest $800,000 with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investors program.

The Quebec Government amends the requirements of this category from time to time. Changes to the requirements reflect the changes in the Canadian labour market and in the broader economy and society. It also reflects the changing demands on the part of prospective immigrants to Canada. Hence, we advise not to delay to apply for the Canadian immigration when you are eligible or not to delay to consult with us regarding your eligibility.