Quebec Skilled & Professionals

Home  >>  CANADA IMMIGRATION  >>  Quebec Skilled & Professionals

Compulsory Requirement

  • You must settle in Québec with the goal of being employed there
  • You must hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system, to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies
  • You must have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your integration into the job market

Selection factors

  • Level of education and area of training
  • Work experience
  • Age
  • Language (English & French)
  • Visiting & stays in Québec and family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Québec resident
  • Valid employment offer (this applies only if you have received a job offer that meets certain conditions from a Québec employer.)
  • Characteristics regarding your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, if applicable
  • The number of children under the age of 19 who will be accompanying you to Québec
  • Financial self-sufficiency
  • Adaptability

Quebec Government amends the requirements of this category from time to time. Changes to the requirements reflect the changes in the Canadian labour market and in the broader economy and society. It also reflects the changing demands on the part of prospective immigrants to Canada. Hence, we advise not to delay to apply for the Canadian immigration when you are eligible, or not to delay to consult with us regarding your eligibility.