Australia Notice

Home  >>  Notice  >>  Australia Notice

SkillSelect Invitations _ 1 September 2012 Results

Author
admin
Date
2014-11-07 17:17
Views
446

SkillSelect Invitations - Round 1 September 2012 Results


 
Visa Subclass Number
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) 450
Skilled - Regional Provisional (subclass 489) 50
 
Visa subclass Aug September October November December Total
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) 90 450 - - - 540
Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass489) 10 50 - - - 60
Total 100 500 - - - 600

Invitation process and cut offs


The highest ranked applicants by points score are invited to apply for the relevant visa. For applicants who have equal points scores, the time at which they reached their points score for that subclass (referred to as the visa status date) determines their order of invitation. Earlier visa status dates are invited before later status dates.
Visa Subclass Points Score Visa status date
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) 70 25/08/2012
8.20 pm
Skilled - Regional Provisional (subclass 489) 70 27/08/2012
2.30 pm

Occupational Ceilings

Occupations invited in this round are listed in the table below.
Occupation Group Occupation Description Invites
2613 Software and Applications Programmers 100
2211 Accountants 66
2611 ICT Business and Systems Analysts 57
2531 Generalist Medical Practitioners 37
2332 Civil Engineering Professionals 22
2414 Secondary School Teachers 18
2544 Registered Nurses 17
2339 Other Engineering Professionals 16
2539 Other Medical Practitioners 16
2631 Computer Network Professionals 15
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers 14
2523 Dental Practitioners 12
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 9
2334 Electronics Engineers 9
2515 Pharmacists 8
2633 Telecommunications Engineering Professionals 8
2713 Solicitors 6
1331 Construction Managers 6
2512 Medical Imaging Professionals 5
2532 Anaesthetists 4
2723 Psychologists 4
2524 Occupational Therapists 3
2336 Mining Engineers 3
3341 Plumbers 3
2331 Chemical and Materials Engineers 3
2333 Electrical Engineers 3
2533 Internal Medicine Specialists 2
2346 Medical Laboratory Scientists 2
2525 Physiotherapists 2
4112 Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists 2
2321 Architects and Landscape Architects 2
2241 Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians 2
2341 Agricultural and Forestry Scientists 2
3223 Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers 2
3132 Telecommunications Technical Specialists 2
2326 Urban and Regional Planners 2
2347 Veterinarians 1
2535 Surgeons 1
2527 Speech Professionals and Audiologists 1
2534 Psychiatrists 1
3212 Motor Mechanics 1
2513 Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals 1
2725 Social Workers 1
3231 Aircraft Maintenance Engineers 1
3312 Carpenters and Joiners 1
2521 Chiropractors and Osteopaths 1
2411 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers 1
2541 Midwives 1
1342 Health and Welfare Services Managers 1
2245 Land Economists and Valuers 1
3411 Electricians 1
3423 Electronics Trades Workers 1
Total 500

State/Territory Nominations August 2012

State and Territory Governments began using SkillSelect to nominate skilled migrants from 1 July 2012.

August 2012 Nominations
Visa subclass ACT NSW NT QLD SA TAS VIC WA Total
Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa 30 49 12 12 286 0 125 139 653
Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass 489) visa 0 0 9 1 56 1 0 12 79
Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 3
Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 6
Total 30 49 21 13 342 2 131 153 741
2012/13 Nominations
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Total
Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa 101 653 - - - - - - - - - - 754
Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass 489) visa 6 79 - - - - - - - - - - 85
Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa 0 3 - - - - - - - - - - 3
Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa 8 6 - - - - - - - - - - 14
Total 115 741 - - - - - - - - - - 856
During August the state and territory governments nominated clients from 126 different occupations for subclass 190 and subclass 489 visas.
Occupation Code Occupation Name Invitations
261111 ICT Business Analyst 77
261313 Software Engineer 70
261312 Developer Programmer 49
261314 Software Tester 36
261311 Analyst Programmer 33
263311 Telecommunications Engineer 31
262113 Systems Administrator 30
254499 Registered Nurses nec 28
261112 Systems Analyst 25
221111 Accountant (General) 18
All other occupations 344
Total 741
** Extracted from the report of Department of Immigration and Citizenship**
Main Menu